8 - 10 November 2021: Progress meeting M24, Belgium

 

7 - 12 July 2021: Training #4 on Optimization and related techniques, organized by NTUA, TUD, Valeo, Enerall & VKI

Download the agenda

 5 - 6 July 2021: Progress Meeting Online (All ESRs, Beneficiaries and Advisory Board)

 15 - 17 February 2021: Training #3, Rotor multi-physics – 15-17 February 2021 (ESRs, Beneficiaries)

Day 1: 15 February 2021

Schedule
Title
Presenter
 
Session 1: Wind turbine rotor aerodynamics (UPM)
08:30 – 10.00
Fundamentals of rotor aerodynamics: Blade Element Momentum theory. Modelling and limitations
  • Rotor aerodynamics modelling
  • Blade Element Momentum Theory (BEMT) model
  • Linear and angular momentum balance theory (MT)
  • Blade Element Theory (BET)
  • Combination of MT and BET (BEMT)
  • Global coefficients
  • Corrections to BEMT
  • Effect of a finite number of blades (tip and root losses)
  • Breakdown of the MT (turbulent wake state)
  • Stall delay
  • Unsteady aerodynamics (dynamic stall)
  • Yawed flow BEMT
Oscar LOPEZ-GARCIA (UPM)
 
10:30 – 12:00
3D wind turbine simulation by CFD. Solution strategies, challenges and example of application
  • Introduction – what and why?
  • Governing Equations
  • Brief overview of FD, FV, FE & DG
  • CFD as a user
  • Briefly on Grids
  • Some notions of Turbulence
  • Solution strategies for incompressible flow
  • Example of application to a 3D rotating rotor
Eusebio VALERO (UPM)
 
Session 2: Aeroelasticity and structural fatigue (SAMTECH)
14:30 – 15:30
Rotor dynamics
  • Introduction
  • Structural dynamics
  • Rotor dynamics
  • Applications
Flavio D’AMBROSIO (SAMTECH)
 
16:00 – 16:45
Aero-elasticity & large HAWT aero-servo-elastic practices: part I
Paul BONNET (SAMTECH)
 

Day 2: 16 February 2021

Schedule
Title
Presenter
 
Session 2: Aeroelasticity and structural fatigue (SAMTECH)
09:00 – 09:45
Aero-elasticity & large HAWT aero-servo-elastic practices: part II
  • Basic aero-elasticity concepts
  • Background
  • Advanced concepts
  • Aero-elastic tools in the WT design industry
Paul BONNET (SAMTECH)
 
10:15 – 11:15
Structural fatigue of HAWTs
  • Introduction to fatigue
  • HAWT fatigue loads
  • Certification guidelines on fatigue loads
  • Design tools VS design verification
Paul BONNET (SAMTECH)
 
Session 3: Wind turbine flow control (IMP-PAN)
13:00 – 14:30
Introduction to flow control in aerodynamics
  • Flow control objectives
  • Passive and active methods
  • Vortex generators (vane, jet, rod)
Pawel FLASZYNSKI (IMP-PAN)
 
15:00 – 16:30
Application of flow control
  • Reduction of BL separation
  • Aerodynamic performance improvement
  • Examples of application to wind turbines and turbomachinery cases
Pawel FLASZYNSKI (IMP-PAN)
 

Day 3: 17 February 2021

Schedule
Title
Presenter
 
Session 4: Aeroacoustics and wind turbine noise (SGRE)
09:30 – 12:00
Aeroacoustics and wind turbine noise
  • Airfoil noise sources
  • Airfoil noise measurements and prediction
  • Wind turbine noise: relevance
  • Wind turbine noise sources and prediction
  • Low-noise wind turbine design
Stefan OERLEMANS (SGRE)
 

Training #2, Atmospheric Boundary Layers – 2-3 December 2020 (ESRs, Beneficiaries)

Day 1: Atmospheric acoustic propagation and soundscaling

Schedule
Title
Presenter
 
09:00 – 12.00
Outdoor noise propagation:
  • Aspects of outdoor noise propagation
  • Modelling atmospheric propagation
  • Numerical methods
  • Analytical and heuristic methods
  • Engineering models
  • References
Dirk VAN MAERCKE (CSTB- France)
 
13.30 – 16:30
Auralisation:
  • Context, definition and objectives
  • Approach overview
  • Source emission
  • Propagation effects
  • 3D audio rendering
  • Applications – Perceptual evaluation
  • Demonstrations
Julien MAILLARD (CSTB- France)
 

Day 2: Atmospheric Boundary Layer (ABL) flows 08:30

Schedule
Title
Presenter
 
08:30 – 09:15
An overview of experiments and simulation strategies
Wim MUNTERS (VKI - Belgium)
 
09:15 – 11:15
Atmospheric flow measurement techniques
Boris CONAN (ECN - France)
 
11:30 – 12:30
An introduction to numerical weather prediction models
Orkun TEMEL (ROB - Belgium)
 
13:30 – 14:30
Large Eddy Simulation of ABL flows
Richard STEVENS (UTW – Netherlands)
 
15:00 – 16:00
RANS and URANS for ABL flows at microscale
Juan Marcelo GIMENEZ (UNL - Argentina)
 

MTC, Day 2 – 1 December 2020 (ESRs, Beneficiaries and Partners)

Schedule
Title
Presenter
 
09:00 – 09:45
T5.1: Benchmark - Large onshore Wind Turbine
S. Oerlemans (SGRE), L. de Santana (UTW)
 
09:45 – 10:30
T5.2: Benchmark – Complex terrain wind farm
K. Venkatraman (VKI)
 
10:45 – 11:30
T5.3: Benchmark – Urban canopy
S. Subham & A. Ianakiev (NTU)
 
11:30 – 12:15
Open discussion
ESRs, Beneficiaries, Partners
 

MTC, Day 1 – 30 November 2020 (PO, ESRs, Beneficiaries and Partners)

Schedule
Title
Presenter
 
9:00 – 9:10
Introduction & review of the day
Project Officer & Coordinator
 
9:10 – 9:40
Round table & presentation of the consortium
Beneficiaries, Partners, ESRs
 
9:40 – 10:00
REA Project officer presentation
D. Horvath (PO)
 
10:00 – 11:00
Coordinator’s progress report & overview
S. Buckingham (VKI)
 
11:00 – 12:15
MC Fellows’ individual presentations ESR 1 to 7
 
 
12:15 – 13:30
Lunch Break
 
 
13:30 – 15:15
MC Fellows’ individual presentations ESR 8 to 16
 
 
15:30 – 16:10
Restricted meeting between MC Fellows & PO
ESRs & D. Horvath (PO)
 
16:10 – 16:40
Restricted meeting between Beneficiaries & PO
Beneficiaries & D. Horvath (PO)
 
16:40 – 17:00
Feedback session with everyone
PO, Beneficiaries, Partners & ESRs
 

First Online Training - 1 - 2 July 2020

First Online training on "Fundamentals of fluid mechanics, acoustics and structural dynamics" organized by TU Delft. Contact:Daniele Ragni (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Training #1 of zEPHYR is being organized by TUDelft, covering some fundamentals aspects of fluid mechanics, acoustics and structural dynamics that are most relevant to the project.

Day 1: Fundamentals – Wednesday 1st of July (ESRs, Beneficiaries)

Schedule
Title
Presenter 
 
08:30 – 10:30
Basic of Turbulence
RANS derivation
Log-law
Davide Modesti (TUD)
 
10:45 – 12:45
Introduction to linear acoustics
Near- and far-field, acoustic compactness, acoustic energy
Green’s functions
Lighthill’s analogy and Lighthill/Curle integral solutions
Christophe Schram (VKI)
 
14:00 – 16:00
Material & Manufacturing
Design & Structural analysis
Structural Integrity & Certification
Dimitrios Zarouchas (TUD)
 

Day 2: Applications – Thursday 2nd of July (ESRs, Beneficiaries)

Schedule
Title
Presenter 
 
10:00 – 12:00
Amiet’s model for airfoil self-noise
Ffowcs Williams and Hawkings analogy
Daniele Ragni (TUD)
 
13:30 – 15:30
A low fidelity approach for tonal and broadband noise
Recent findings on wind turbine noise: effect of duct and angle of attack
Francesco Avallone (TUD)
 
15:30 – 17:00
Feedback from 1st Training, miscellaneous
 
 

ESR-KOM, Day 2 – Tuesday 30th of June (ESRs, Beneficiaries and Partners)

Schedule
Title
9:00 – 9:45
T5.1: Benchmark - Large onshore Wind Turbine , S. Oerlemans (SGRE)
9:45 – 10:30
T5.2: Benchmark – Complex terrain wind farm , S. Buckingham (VKI)
10:45 – 11:30
T5.3: Benchmark – Urban canopy, A. Ianakiev (NTU)
11:30 – 12:45
Open discussion All

SR-KOM, Day 1 – Monday 29th of June (ESRs, Beneficiaries and Partners)

Schedule
Title
9:00 – 9:30
General introduction of the participants
9:30 – 10:00
Project overview, S. Buckingham (VKI)
10:15 – 12:00
ESR presentations: ESR 1 to 8
12:00 – 13:15
Lunch Break
13:15 – 15:00
ESR presentations: ESR 9 to 16
15:15 – 16:30
Management and election of representatives, S. Buckingham (VKI)
16:30 – 17:15
Training, secondments and related financial aspects, S. Buckingham (VKI)

18 November 2020: Kick-Off Meeting @VKI

On November 18th, 2019, all the partners and beneficiaries of the project ZEPHYR met at the von Karman Institute for the kick-off meeting.

zEPHYR parntners and beneficiaries